Online and On-Campus courses - we meet your needs for flexible studies

English Requirements

Students planning to undertake a Martin College program must meet the relevant English language entry requirements of the course.

All international students must demonstrate their English language competency by one of the following means:

  • 2 or more years of academic study to at least Australian Year 10 or overseas equivalent where English was the language of instruction
  • IELTS 5.5 (no band less than 5.0)
  • GCE ‘O’ Level C6 or SPM English C6 or
  • HKCEE English Level 3
  • TOEFL (paper) 527 / TOEFL (iBT) 46
  • TOEIC 700
  • Martin College English test
  • Pearson Test of English Academic 42

For the Bachelor Degrees:

  • Participants should have the ability to speak and write in English to at least IELTS 6.0 or equivalent (with no band less than 5.5)

To progress to Martin College without re-taking IELTS a student must complete their Embassy course at a 60% average. Academic entry requirements for Martin College must also be met.

All English language entry requirements are subject to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship’s requirements.


The IELTS test

Applicants to Martin College who are intending to go on to university study at undergraduate and/or postgraduate level are required to have IELTS 5.5 Academic with no band below 5.0. This includes any student who wants an offer packaged with a Charles Sturt University.  For some countries only Academic IELTS is accepted for visa purposes.

For Certificates and Diploma level applications who are not seeking a university offer, IELTS General 5.5 with no band below 5.0 is acceptable to meet the English language requirements to enter Martin College. Such students must be aware that they may be required to re-take IELTS if they later want to progress to university so it is recommended that students take Academic IELTS if unsure if they plan to progress to university.

For Bachelor level applicants, IELTS must be 6.0.

Applicants may be eligible for a visa to Australia if they do not meet the above requirements if their vocational education and training program is packaged with appropriate preparatory English study, such as that delivered on each Study Group campus by the Embassy Language Centre.